CMS granted Sweeping Authority to Impose Administrative Moratoria on Providers and Suppliers Without Prior Notice and With No Right to Appeal
[…] Unfortunately, the breadth of this new authority leaves providers and suppliers with virtually no predictable way to anticipate when and where CMS will impose a moratorium and securely plan future endeavors.
II. CMS’ Expanded Authority
CMS stated that in its view, the statute granted CMS broad authority to implement administrative moratoria and CMS used that authority to promulgate regulations further expanding its authority. To implement the statute, CMS issued 42 C.F.R. § 424.570, which states, “CMS may impose a moratorium on the enrollment of new Medicare providers and suppliers of a particular type or the establishment of new practice locations of a particular type in a particular geographic area.” Through the regulation and the commentary in the February 2, 2011 Final Rule, 76 Fed. Reg. 5965, CMS expanded its administrative moratorium authority in the following ways:
- Geographic Area. CMS granted itself the ability to impose administrative moratoria in a particular geographic area.